Funding
Zylox-Tonbridge and GL Capital to Invest HK$1.482 Billion in LifeTech Scientific
By News Desk ·
Key takeaways
- Zylox-Tonbridge and GL Capital will jointly invest approximately HK$1.482 billion in LifeTech Scientific through GL Lighthouse Two Investment Limited.
- Zylox-Tonbridge will hold a 60% stake in Lighthouse Two through an investment of approximately HK$889 million.
- GL Capital will subscribe for 39.8 million new Zylox-Tonbridge shares at HK$22 per share, about 10.8% of the enlarged issued share capital.
Zylox-Tonbridge Medical Technology and GL Capital will jointly invest approximately HK$1.482 billion in LifeTech Scientific Corporation through GL Lighthouse Two Investment Limited, which will subscribe for newly issued shares representing approximately 16.7% of LifeTech's enlarged share capital, PR Newswire reported on November 6, 2026.
How the Lighthouse Two Investment Is Structured
Zylox-Tonbridge will hold a 60% stake in Lighthouse Two through an investment of approximately HK$889 million. Upon completion, Lighthouse Two will become LifeTech's largest single shareholder.
In a related transaction, GL Capital will subscribe for 39.8 million newly issued Zylox-Tonbridge shares at HK$22 per share, representing approximately 10.8% of the company's enlarged issued share capital. The subscription price represents a 13.5% premium to the closing share price on the announcement date and a 15.4% premium to the average closing price over the preceding five trading days.
The proceeds will support Zylox-Tonbridge's potential future investments in LifeTech and international business development. Zylox-Tonbridge and GL Capital may acquire additional shares in LifeTech, and Zylox-Tonbridge intends to pursue a potential merger with LifeTech.
Dr. Jonathon Zhong Zhao, Chairman of Zylox-Tonbridge, said: "This strategic investment marks an important milestone in our ambition to build a leading integrated vascular and structural heart intervention platform in China."
LifeTech terminated a framework agreement on November 5, 2026, concerning the proposed acquisition of Starway equity and other matters, The future of trading reported.
Zylox-Tonbridge's Revenue and Profit Growth
According to akta.pro company records, Zylox-Tonbridge reported full-year 2025 revenue of RMB 1.06 billion, up 35.1% year over year, and net profit of RMB 244 million, up 143.7% year over year. Non-IFRS adjusted net profit was RMB 273 million. International revenue surged 115.5% to RMB 48.65 million.
The same records show Zylox-Tonbridge entered into a definitive agreement in January 2026 to acquire Germany-based Optimed Medizinische Instrumente GmbH, a specialist in minimally invasive vascular and endourology devices founded in 1996 and based in Ettlingen, Germany.
| Figure | Value |
|---|---|
| Full-year 2025 revenue | RMB 1.06 billion, up 35.1% year over year |
| 2025 net profit | RMB 244 million, up 143.7% year over year |
| Non-IFRS adjusted net profit | RMB 273 million |
| International revenue | RMB 48.65 million, up 115.5% year over year |
LifeTech's Interim Results
LifeTech Scientific Corporation reported unaudited interim results for the six months ended June 30, 2026, with revenue of about RMB600.8 million and a gross profit margin of 77.5%, up 3.9 percentage points, Aijourn reported.