News for Agent

Daily business news: funding, M&A, launches

Earnings & Results

Igarashi Motors India Q2 Net Profit Climbs 40.8% as Revenue Grows 16.6%

By ·

Key takeaways

  • Igarashi Motors India reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹255.43 crore, up 16.6% year on year, and net profit of ₹6.39 crore, up 40.8%.
  • Automotive segment revenue rose 22.2% to ₹232.80 crore, about 91% of total revenue, while segment margin fell to 13.1% from 14.7%.
  • Material costs climbed 22.4% to ₹172.82 crore, faster than revenue growth, and tax provision reversals cut the H1 effective tax rate to about 14.2%.

Igarashi Motors India reported net profit of ₹6.39 crore for the second quarter of FY27 ended September 30, 2026, up 40.8% from a year earlier, on revenue from operations of ₹255.43 crore, up 16.6%. Autocar Professional reported the results. The Chennai-based company makes permanent magnet DC motors and related components for automotive customers.

Igarashi Motors' Q2 Revenue and Margin Squeeze

Profit before tax rose 32.3% to ₹8.17 crore. Revenue was up 1.8% from ₹250.87 crore in Q1. For H1 FY27, revenue grew 19.5% to ₹506.30 crore, net profit rose 86.7% to ₹13.16 crore and PBT increased 60.7% to ₹15.33 crore.

Automotive segment revenue rose 22.2% to ₹232.80 crore in Q2 and accounted for about 91% of total revenue. H1 automotive revenue grew 22.6% to ₹450.84 crore. Q2 automotive segment results rose 8.8% to ₹30.43 crore, taking the segment margin to 13.1% from 14.7% a year earlier. H1 segment results increased 14.3% to ₹58.50 crore, with the margin at 13.0% against 13.9%.

At the company level, material costs rose 22.4% to ₹172.82 crore in Q2, faster than the 16.6% growth in revenue. The filing does not give a separate cost breakdown for the automotive segment. Finance costs declined to ₹2.67 crore from ₹3.26 crore.

The company reversed earlier-year tax provisions of ₹30.10 lakh in Q2 and ₹173.36 lakh in H1 following favourable tax orders. The effective tax rate for H1 fell to about 14.2% from 26.1% a year earlier.

Igarashi Motors' Full-Year Cost Pressure

According to akta.pro company records, Igarashi Motors delivered revenue of Rs 865.92 crore for the fiscal year ended March 2026, up 3.28% year over year, while net profit fell 49.73% year over year to Rs 12.15 crore. The same records show Q4 FY2026 revenue up 19.26% year over year. The company has populated more than 500 million DC motors for actuator applications in passenger cars since 1996, according to the same records.

Igarashi Motors' Dividend and Q1 Results

Igarashi Motors reported standalone net sales of Rs 250.87 crore for June 2026, a 22.55% increase year on year, Moneycontrol.com reported. ScanX reported that net profit surged 170% to ₹67.7 million in Q1FY26 on 22.5% revenue growth, with the non-automotive segment returning to profitability.

At its 34th AGM on August 07, 2026, shareholders approved a final dividend of ₹1.30 per equity share and ratified related party transactions with Igarashi Electric Works Limited, Japan, amounting to ₹950 Crores, ScanX reported.

What Comes Next for Igarashi Motors

The company's 34th AGM was held on August 07, 2026, via video conferencing, with July 31, 2026, fixed as the record date for dividend eligibility, according to ScanX.

Companies in this story

Sources

Machine-readable: Markdown · JSON